Kimball County
General Election Results
November 6, 2012
Official Results
Rep-Republican Dem-Democratic Lib-Libertarian Pet-By Petition
Presidential Ticket
For President & Vice President of the United States
4 Year Term
Vote for One
Candidate                     Political Party Early Voting 1st Ward 2nd Ward Antelope Bushnell Dix Total
Romney/Ryan-Rep 221 362 241 188 96 127 1235
Obama/Biden-Dem 97 126 75 46 16 35 395
Johnson/Gray-Lib 7 10 6 3 6 6 38
Terry/Smith-Pet 2 5 2 2 0 3 14
Write-In 1 1 1 2 0 0 5
United States Senatorial Ticket
For United States Senator
6 Year Term
Vote For One
Candidate                     Political Party Early Voting 1st Ward 2nd Ward Antelope Bushnell Dix Total
Deb Fischer-Rep 225 357 249 189 90 123 1233
Bob Kerrey-Dem 106 142 75 52 28 44 447
Write-In 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
Congressional Ticket
For Representative in Congress
District 3 - 2 Year Term
Vote for One
Candidate                     Political Party Early Voting 1st Ward 2nd Ward Antelope Bushnell Dix Total
Adrian Smith-Rep 236 403 265 203 95 138 1340
Mark Sullivan-Dem 91 86 58 34 18 29 316
Write-In 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
County Ticket
For County Commissioner
Vote for One
Candidate                     Political Party Early Voting 1st Ward 2nd Ward Antelope Bushnell Dix Total
M. Timothy Nolting-Rep 202 315 203 168 90 128 1106
Kim Baliman-Dem 120 184 119 73 27 37 560
Write-In 1 0 1 1 0 0 3
Nonpartisan Ticket
For Member of the Legislature
District 47
Vote for One
Candidate                    Early Voting 1st Ward 2nd Ward Antelope Bushnell Dix Total
Ken Schilz 258 422 267 204 98 123 1372
Write-In 0 3 2 0 0 0 5
Chief Justice of the Supreme Court Chief Justice of the Supreme Court Chief Justice of the Supreme Court Chief Justice of the Supreme Court Chief Justice of the Supreme Court Chief Justice of the Supreme Court Chief Justice of the Supreme Court Chief Justice of the Supreme Court Chief Justice of the Supreme Court Chief Justice of the Supreme Court Chief Justice of the Supreme Court Chief Justice of the Supreme Court Chief Justice of the Supreme Court Chief Justice of the Supreme Court Chief Justice of the Supreme Court Chief Justice of the Supreme Court Chief Justice of the Supreme Court Chief Justice of the Supreme Court Chief Justice of the Supreme Court Chief Justice of the Supreme Court Chief Justice of the Supreme Court Chief Justice of the Supreme Court Chief Justice of the Supreme Court Chief Justice of the Supreme Court Chief Justice of the Supreme Court Chief Justice of the Supreme Court Chief Justice of the Supreme Court Chief Justice of the Supreme Court Chief Justice of the Supreme Court Chief Justice of the Supreme Court
Judge of the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court 6 Year Term 6 Year Term 6 Year Term 6 Year Term 6 Year Term 6 Year Term 6 Year Term 6 Year Term 6 Year Term 6 Year Term 6 Year Term 6 Year Term 6 Year Term 6 Year Term 6 Year Term 6 Year Term 6 Year Term 6 Year Term 6 Year Term 6 Year Term 6 Year Term 6 Year Term 6 Year Term 6 Year Term 6 Year Term 6 Year Term 6 Year Term 6 Year Term 6 Year Term 6 Year Term
6 Year Term
Shall Judge James Michael Fitzgerald be retained in office?
  Early Voting 1st Ward 2nd Ward Antelope Bushnell Dix Total
Yes 216 338 205 156 69 93 1077
No 61 101 77 57 31 47 374
Judge of the District Court 
District 12 - 6 Year Term
Shall Judge Derek C. Weimer be retained in office?
  Early Voting 1st Ward 2nd Ward Antelope Bushnell Dix Total
Yes 233 340 231 162 73 97 1136
No 53 105 60 56 30 48 352
Judge of the County Court
District 12 - 6 Year Term
Shall Judge Russell W. Harford be retained in office?
  Early Voting 1st Ward 2nd Ward Antelope Bushnell Dix Total
Yes 212 331 209 156 70 92 1070
No 53 103 73 54 29 46 358
Western Community College
For Board of Governors - District 2
Vote for One
Candidate                  Early Voting 1st Ward 2nd Ward Antelope Bushnell Dix Total
F. Lynne Klemke 240 390 246 191 90 119 1276
Write-In 1 4 2 1 2 1 11
Western Community College
For Board of Governors - At Large
Vote for One
Candidate                      Early Voting 1st Ward 2nd Ward Antelope Bushnell Dix Total
Tom Perkins 245 402 250 195 98 117 1307
Write-In 1 3 2 0 0 1 7
South Platte Natural Resources District
For Board of Directors - Subdistrict 1
Vote for One
Candidate                     Early Voting 1st Ward 2nd Ward Antelope Bushnell Total
Bill Halligan 170 253 240 61 94 818
Write-In 0 3 2 0 4 9
Educational Service Unit No. 13
For Member of the Board-District 12
Vote for One
Candidate                     Early Voting 1st Ward 2nd Ward Antelope Bushnell Dix Total
Write-In 20 48 20 10 8 11 117
School Ticket
For Kimball District 1
School Board Member-4 Year Term
Vote for Three
Candidate                     Early Voting 1st Ward 2nd Ward Antelope Bushnell Dix Total
Lynn M. Vogel 185 345 204 153 64 2 953
Stephen C. Diemoz 112 212 134 98 41 1 598
Clinton Cornils 206 334 221 172 94 4 1031
Theresa Keller 196 342 233 181 83 3 1038
Write-In 2 3 0 1 0 0 6
For Kimball District 1
School Board Member-2 Year Term
Vote for One
Candidate                     Early Voting 1st Ward 2nd Ward Antelope Bushnell Dix Total
Jared Hunsaker 239 419 277 212 98 7 1252
Write-In 2 3 2 0 1 0 8
For Potter-Dix District 9
School Board Member
Vote for Three
Candidate                    Early Voting Antelope Dix Total
Claire Smith 10 0 83 93
Donna Juelfs 12 0 78 90
Chandell Oleson 16 0 96 112
Valerie Ball (Write-In Aff) 2 0 22 24
Write-In 4 0 9 13
City Ticket
For City of Kimball
Council Member
Vote for Two
Candidate                    Early Voting 1st Ward 2nd Ward Total
James A. Merryfield 112 275 188 575
John Morrison 144 365 253 762
Bob Hinton 89 190 108 387
Write-In 1 2 2 5
For Kimball Airport Authority
Board Member - 6 Year Term
Vote for Two
Candidate                     Early Voting 1st Ward 2nd Ward Total
Donald J. Gerner 160 382 261 803
John B. Ferguson 156 369 239 764
Write-In 3 3 4 10
Village Ticket
For Bushnell Village
Board of Trustees
Vote for Three
Candidate                      Early Voting Bushnell Total
Karl D. Szobody 13 30 43
Cody Halligan 8 31 39
Billy J. Lindsey 14 23 37
Write-In 2 5 7
For Dix Village
Board of Trustees
Vote for Three
Candidate                     Early Voting Dix Total
Linda Rasmussen 8 57 65
Frank Forsyth 10 33 43
Lonnie Novotny 6 23 29
George D. Ward 0 25 25
Terry Bemis 3 33 36
Maida L. Gotfrey 10 47 57
Write-In 0 2 2
Proposed Constitutional Amendments
Proposed Amendments No. 1
A constitutional amendment to provide that any misdemeanor while in pursuit of his or her office is grounds for impeachment of a civil officer.
  Early Voting 1st Ward 2nd Ward Antelope Bushnell Dix Total
For 255 411 268 199 95 119 1347
Against 46 65 39 29 19 40 238
Proposed Amendment No. 2
A constitutional amendment to establish the right to hunt, to fish, and to harvest wildlife and to state that public hunting, fishing, and harvesting of wildlife shall be a preferred means of managing and controlling wildlife.
  Early Voting 1st Ward 2nd Ward Antelope Bushnell Dix Total
For 243 391 237 190 96 124 1281
Against 57 80 69 34 17 35 292
Proposed Amendment No. 3
A constitutional amendment to change the limit on legislative terms to three consecutive terms.
  Early Voting 1st Ward 2nd Ward Antelope Bushnell Dix Total
For 117 160 113 74 41 49 554
Against 193 315 197 159 70 111 1045
Proposed Amendment No. 4
A constitutional amendment to change the salary of members of the Legislature to twenty-two thousand five hundred dollars.
  Early Voting 1st Ward 2nd Ward Antelope Bushnell Dix Total
For 82 104 66 48 25 28 353
Against 233 382 250 186 88 135 1274